Privacy Policy


For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “OSEG” means the group of companies operating as the OTTAWA SPORTS AND ENTERTAINMENT GROUP. OSEG manages the business interests and related websites (“OSEG Sites”) for the:

Ottawa Sports and Entertainment Group  (

Ottawa REDBLACKS CFL Football Club (

Ottawa Fury FC NASL Soccer Club (

Ottawa 67’s OHL Hockey Club (

TD Place (

OSEG takes your right to privacy seriously and wants you to feel comfortable using its websites.  We are therefore committed to ensuring that appropriate measures and safeguards are in place to protect specific information that is held for the purpose of managing our operations. OSEG adheres to all legislative requirements with respect to privacy, and our policy is designed to be compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), a federal law that governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by private sector organizations.

This Privacy Policy explains the type of personal information we collect from you, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately.


Personal information is information that refers to an individual specifically and is recorded in any form. Personal information includes such things as name, address, age, income, birth date, medical records and credit records. Business contact information for a business or professional person or an employee of an organization is not considered personal information.


OSEG does not require that any personal information be provided in order to view the OSEG Sites, so we do not automatically collect personal information when you visit us there. OSEG collects only the personal information required to provide products and services that you request from us, and in order to:

–  Respond to your inquiries and send you requested information

–  Allow you to participate in contests and promotions

–  Process and keep track of transactions through our e-stores and report back to you

–  Protect against fraud and error

–  Recommend products and services that OSEG believes will be of interest to you, including events and promotions taking place at Lansdowne Stadium, which is operated by OSEG

–  Perform internal market and trend analysis

–  Comply with legal and government regulations


OSEG does not sell or rent personal information to any organization or person for any reason.  We do not share your personal information without your consent with any third party organizations unless it is set out in this policy, or we are required to do so by law.

OSEG may use service providers to perform specialized services on our behalf such as ticketing, research, marketing, mail distribution or data processing. Our service providers may at times be responsible for processing or handling personal information. They are provided only the information necessary to perform the services and we require them to protect the information in a manner that is consistent with our privacy policies and security practices.

We may contact you by email on behalf of external business partners with offers that may be of interest to you. All of our email communications of this manner will identify OSEG or one of our teams as the sender and include an “unsubscribe” option to allow you to opt out of receiving these types of offers.


OSEG retains your personal information only as long as it is reasonably required to carry out our operations, or as required by federal or provincial laws.

Your information may be transferred to and maintained in whole or in part on computer networks, which may be located outside of the province, country or other governmental jurisdiction in which you reside, and may be stored on equipment or in facilities leased or licensed from third parties.


Like many companies, OSEG uses cookie technology on our sites. A “cookie” is a unique identifier collected by the site to verify a returning visitor’s identity, or to understand how visitors navigate the site. The use of cookies is standard on the Internet and many major websites use them. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You can usually change your browser to prevent or notify you whenever you are sent a cookie. This gives you the chance to decide whether or not to accept the cookie.

A cookie does not tell us who you are, your email address, or any other personal information. We use the information it provides to help us improve the site and our service, and to provide our visitors with a better website visit. Even without accepting a cookie you can still access most of the features on the site. There may, however, be limitations on your use of some site functions.

OSEG may also use non-personal information to inform our sponsors and advertisers as to the performance of a particular sponsorship (such as a contest) or advertisement. In such case we may disclose to those third-party sponsors and advertisers the overall aggregate demographics available regarding, for example, who participated in a contest or who saw and “clicked” on an advertisement. No personal information will be disclosed to these sponsors and advertisers as part of this process; only information in an anonymous, aggregate form will be disclosed.

When you use the Internet, your web browser or client software may transmit certain information to the servers that host the web sites you visit (“Technical Information”).  This Technical Information may include the unique number assigned to your server or Internet connection, the capabilities and features of your computer, your geographic location, and your movement within and interaction with the website, including what pages you look at and what information you download. OSEG may use this information to help us measure the performance of our marketing campaigns or to customize future product offerings.


Consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be obtained orally, or in writing and may be expressly given or implied. In determining how we obtain your consent, we take into account the sensitivity of the personal information to be collected, used or disclosed.

By requesting products and services through the OSEG network of websites, you are implicitly consenting to the collection and use or your personal information as described in this policy.

If the personal information we require is collected for a reason other than to provide the requested products and services, your express consent will be requested at or before the time the information is collected unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

You can change your consent preferences at any time or request access to the personal information we have on record in order to review and amend the information by contacting Mat Smith at


If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or if you have any concerns about legal compliance, please send your inquiries directly to our Chief Privacy Officer at

The OSEG Website Privacy Policy incorporates by reference, the various Terms of Use governing the use of OSEG Sites.

OSEG reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the OSEG Sites. Your continued use of any of the OSEG Sites following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

This policy was last updated on January 1, 2014.

OSEG Sites may contain links to websites of third parties and we encourage you to review the privacy policies applicable to each of those sites. The fact that such sites may link to OSEG Sites does not mean that OSEG has any control over them, and cannot be held liable for their content or privacy practices.  Consequently, any personal information you provide on third party sites accessed through OSEG Sites will be subject to their specific policies and procedures.